testbook mock test
Complete List Of Oscar Winners 2020 & Important Questions PDF
Complete List Of Oscar Winners 2020 & Important Questions PDF

Complete List Of Oscar Winners 2020 & Important Questions PDF

Download Complete List Of Oscar Winners 2020 & Important Questions PDF: The 92nd edition of the Academy Awards (commonly known as Oscars) were presented on 10th February 2020 at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California. Complete List Of Oscar Winners 2020 & Important Questions And Answers PDF is available here to download.

AMPAS presented Academy Awards in 24 categories. In this article we are going to provide you Complete List Of Oscar Winners 2020 PDF and Current Affairs GK Questions Based On Oscar 2020 PDF and OSCAR 2020 Quiz. It will be helpful for the aspirants who are going to appear for the competitive exams. We have already provided you with Important Awards and Honours 2019 PDF.

table ads
We Recommend Testbook App
20+ Free Mocks For RRB NTPC & Group D Exam Attempt Free Mocks
100+ Free Mocks for Banking (IBPS PO, Clerk SEBI, RBI, RRB, SBI PO Exams) Attempt Free Mocks
30+ Free Mocks for IB ACIO, SSC CGL & SSC CHSL Exam Attempt Free Mocks
10+ Free Mocks for UPSC CSE 2021 Exams Attempt Free Mocks

Complete List Of Oscar Winners 2020 PDF

Complete List Of Oscar Winners 2020 & Important Questions PDF
Complete List Of Oscar Winners 2020 & Important Questions PDF

Here we have shared some brief details bout the OSCAR Winners List 2020 PDF in the table given below:

Article Name Complete List Of Oscar Winners 2020 & Important Questions PDF
Category Current Affairs
Award Name Academy Awards 2020 or Oscar Awards 2020
Important For All Competitive Exams
Name Of The Organization Academy Of Motion Picture Arts And Sciences
Oscar Awards 2020 Date 10th February 2020, 06:30 am (IST)
Official Website https://www.oscars.org/

Oscar Awards 2020 List Of Winners 

Award Category Winner Description
Best Picture Parasite
Best Director Bong Joon Ho For the movie ‘Parasite’
Best Actor (Leading Role) Joaquin Phoenix For acting in the movie ‘Joker’
Best Actress (Leading Role) Renee Zellweger for ‘Judy’
Best Supporting Actor Brad Pitt for ‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood’
Best Supporting Actress Laura Dern for ‘Marriage Story’
Best Animated Feature Film Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera for ‘Toy Story 4’
Best Cinematography Roger Deakins for ‘1917’
Best Costume Design Jacqueline Durran for ‘Little Women’
Best Original Screenplay Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won for ‘Parasite’
Best Adapted Screenplay Taika Waititi for ‘Jojo Rabbit’
Best International Feature Film Award Parasite
Best Documentary – Feature Steven Bogna, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert for ‘American Factory’
Best Documentary – Short Subject Carol Dysinger for ‘Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone’
Best Live Action Short Film Marshall Curry for ‘The Neighbors’ Window’
Best Animated Short Film Matthew A Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver for ‘Hair Love’
Best Original Score Hildur Gudnadottir for ‘Joker’
Best Original Song Elton John for ‘I’m Gonna Love Me Again’, ‘Rocketman’
Best Sound Editing Don Sylvester for ‘Ford v Ferrari’
Best Sound Mixing Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson 1917
Best Production Design Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh for ‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood’
Best Makeup and Hair Styling Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker for ‘Bombshell’
Best Film Editing Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland for ‘Ford v Ferrari’
Best Visual Effects Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy for ‘1917’

Note: 53 films received 124 nominations. Of these, 16 films received 24 Academy Awards of Merit.

Important Oscars Awards 2020 Highlights

The Oscars Awards also known as Academy Awards honour artistic and technical merit in the film industry. The awards are given by the Academy Of Motion Picture Arts And Sciences.


KEY POINTS

  • “Parasite” took home the top prize at the 92nd Academy Awards, becoming the first non-English language film to win the best picture award.
  • South Korean director Bong Joon-ho’s movie also won best international film, best director and original screenplay.
  • Renee Zellweger took home the best actress prize for her role in “Judy,” while Joaquin Phoenix received the best actor nod for “Joker.”

  • Best Picture – ‘Parasite’
  • Leading Actress – Renee Zellweger for ‘Judy’
  • Leading Actor – Joaquin Phoenix for ‘Joker’
  • Best Director – Bong Joon Ho for ‘Parasite’
  • Supporting Actor – Brad Pitt for ‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood’
  • Supporting Actress – Laura Dern for ‘Marriage Story’
  • Best Original Song – Elton John for ‘I’m Gonna Love Me Again’, ‘Rocketman’
  • Original Score – Hildur Gudnadottir for ‘Joker’
  • Best Original Screenplay – Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won for ‘Parasite’
  • Best Adapted Screenplay – Taika Waititi for ‘Jojo Rabbit’
  • Best International Feature Film Award – ‘Parasite’
  • Animated Feature Film – Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera for ‘Toy Story 4’
  • Animated Short Film – Matthew A Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver ‘Hair Love’
  • Live Action Short Film – Marshall Curry for ‘The Neighbors’ Window’
  • Achievements in Production Design – Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh for ‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood’
  • Costume Design – Jacqueline Durran for ‘Little Women’
  • Documentary Feature – Stven Bogna, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert for ‘American Factory’
  • Documentary Short – Carol Dysinger for ‘Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone’
  • Sound Editing – Don Sylvester for ‘Ford v Ferrari’
  • Sound Mixing – ‘1917’
  • Achievements in Cinematography – Roger Deakins for ‘1917’
  • Achievements in Film Editing – Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland for ‘Ford v Ferrari’
  • Achievements in Visual Effects – Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy for ‘1917’
  • Achievements in Make-up and Hairstyling – Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker for ‘Bombshell’

These awards considered equivalent to–

  • The Emmy Awards for Television
  • The Tony Awards for Theatre
  • The Grammy Awards for Music

OSCAR Quiz 2020: Important Question And Answers Based On Oscar 2020 PDF

Here we have shared some Important Question And Answers Based On Oscar 2020, you can try to attempt this quiz and note down them in your notebook for future use.

1. Which of the following film won Best Film Award in Oscars 2020?

a) Once Upon a Time. In Hollywood
b) Judy
c) Joker
d) Parasite

Answer: (d) Parasite- (Directed by Bong Joon-Ho) won Best Film Award in Oscars 2020.

2. Which of the following film won Best Animated Feature Film Award in Oscars 2020?

a) Toy Story 4
b) Marriage Story
c) Joker
d) Parasite

Answer: (a) Toy Story 4- (Animated by Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas) won Rivera Best Animated Feature Film Award in Oscars 2020.

3. Who of the following won Best Actor Award in a Leading Role in Oscars 2020?

a) Brad Pitt
b) Joaquin Phoenix
c) Jonathan Pryce
d) Leonardo DiCaprio

Answer: (b) Joaquin Phoenix for Movie Joker won Best Actor Award in a Leading Role in Oscars 2020.

4. Who of the following won Best Actor Award in a Supporting Role in Oscars 2020?

a) Brad Pitt
b) Joaquin Phoenix
c) Jonathan Pryce
d) Leonardo DiCaprio

Answer: (a) Brad Pitt for Movie Once Upon a Time..In Hollywood won Best Actor Award in a Supporting Role in Oscars 2020.

5. Who of the following won Best Actress Award in a Leading Role in Oscars 2020?

a) Scarlett Johansson
b) Renee Zellweger
c) Charlie Theron
d) Saoirse Ronan

Answer: (b) Renee Zellweger for Movie Judy won Best Actress Award in a Leading Role in Oscars 2020.

6. Who of the following won Best Actress Award in a Supporting Role in Oscars 2020?

a) Scarlett Johansson
b) Renee Zellweger
c) Charlie Theron
d) Laura Dern

Answer: (d) Laura Dern for Movie Marriage Story won Best Actress Award in a Supporting Role in Oscars 2020.

7. Which of the following film won Best Cinematography Award in Oscars 2020?

a) Once Upon a Time.. In Hollywood
b) 1917
c) The Lighthouse
d) Joker

Answer: (b) 1917 directed by Sam Mendes & Cinematographer-Roger Deakins won Best Cinematography Award in Oscars 2020.

8. Who of the following won Best Director Award in Oscars 2020?

a) Sam Mendes
b) Tod Phillips
c) Bong Joon-Ho
d) Quentin Tarantino

Answer: (c) Bong Joon-Ho for Movie Parasite won Best Director Award in Oscars 2020.

9. Which of the following won Best Documentary award in Oscars 2020?

a) For Sama
b) Honeyland
c) The Cave
d) American Factory

Answer: (d) American Factory won Best Documentary award in Oscars 2020.

10. Which of the following won Best International Feature Film Award in Oscars 2020?

a) Once Upon a Time. In Hollywood
b) Judy
c) Joker
d) Parasite

Answer: (d) Parasite won Best International Feature Film Award in Oscars 2020.

11. Which of the following won Best Animated Short Film Award in Oscars 2020?

a) Memorable
b) Hair Love
c) Sister
d) Kitbull

Answer: (b) Hair Love won Best Animated Short Film Award in Oscars 2020.

12. Which of the following won Best Live Action Short Film Award in Oscars 2020?

a) Brotherhood
b) The Neighbor’s Window
c) Saria
d) Sister

Answer: (b) The Neighbor’s Window won Best Live Action Short Film Award in Oscars 2020.

13. The 2020 Oscars Awards were announced recently. This is the ____ chapter of Hollywood’s most prestigious annual awards.

a) 90th
b) 91st
c) 92nd
d) 93rd

Answer: (c) The 2020 Oscars Awards were announced recently. This is the 92nd chapter of Hollywood’s most prestigious annual awards.

Download Last 12 Months Current Affairs 2019 PDF

You can download the Complete List Of Oscar Winners 2020 With Important Question And Answers PDF by clicking on the link given below.

Download Complete List Of Oscar Winners 2020 amp Important Questions PDF

You can join our All In One Preparation Group and join us on Telegram and like our Facebook Page to get notified on latest exam updates and materials. For discussion join SSC GROUP and Railway Group.

Leave a Reply