Coronavirus Important Gk Questions & Answers Download PDF

By | May 23, 2020

Download  Coronavirus Important Gk Questions & Answers PDF: It has been generally seen that questions from current trending topics & events are asked in general competitive exams.

Coronavirus is in news these days. Coronavirus Important Gk Questions & Answers PDF is available here to download in Hindi and English language.

Coronavirus Important Gk Questions & Answers PDF Released

Coronavirus Important Gk Questions & Answers Download PDF

Coronavirus Important Gk Questions & Answers Download PDF

Article Name Coronavirus Important Gk Questions & Answers Download PDF
Category Study Materials
Name Of The Exam All Competitive Exams (SSC, Railway & Others)
Topic Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Total Questions 26
Language Hindi & English
Source Various
Compiled By https://www.examstocks.com/
Status Released
Official Website https://www.who.int/

COVID-19 is spreading globally. Coronavirus disease is named by the World Health Organisation on 11th February, 2020 as “COVID-19“. World Health Organisation (WHO) declared a global emergency on 30 January, 2020.

Here we have shared a Coronavirus Quiz, Coronavirus General Knowledge Questions PDF for all exams like SSC, Railway, Banking, UPSC, State PCS and other competitive exams.

Coronavirus Important Question & Answers In English PDF

Here we have shared some Important Question & Answers based on Coronavirus or COVID-19 general knowledge in English language. You can note down them in your notebook for future purpose:

1. How does Coronavirus transmit?

A. When a person sneezes or cough, droplets spread in the air or fall on the ground and nearby surfaces.
B. If another person is nearby and inhales the droplets or touches these surfaces and further touches his face, eyes or mouth, he or she can get an infection.
C. If the distance is less than 1 meter from the infected person.
D. All the above are correct.

Ans. D
Explanation: Coronavirus (COVID-19) transmits through the above-mentioned options.

2. What happens to a person suffering from COVID-19?

A. Around 80% of the people will require no treatment as such and will recover on their own.
B. Around <20% or a small proportion may need hospitalisation.
C. A very small proportion basically suffering from chronic illness may need admission in an Intensive Care Unit (ICU).
D. All the above are correct

Ans. D
Explanation: A person who develops COVID-19: Majority of the people (80%) does not require treatment and will recover on their own, small proportion (<20%) may need hospitalisation and a very small proportion who are underlying chronic illness may need to admit in an ICU.

3. In which age group the COVID-19 spreads?

A. COVID-19 occur in all age groups.
B. Coronavirus infection is mild in children.
C. Older person and persons with pre-existing medical conditions are at high risk to develop serious illness.
D. All the above are correct,

Ans. D
Explanation: COVID-19 occur in all the age groups. But according to AIMS the infection of coronavirus is mild in children. Persons are at risk who are old and a person suffering from some medical conditions like high blood pressure, cancer, lung disease, diabetes, heart disease.

4. What is Coronavirus?

A. It is a large family of viruses.
B. It belongs to the family of Nidovirus.
C. Both A and B are correct
D. Only A is correct.

Ans. C
Explanation: Coronaviruses are a large family of viruses and belong to the Nidovirus family or Nidovirales order, which includes Coronaviridae, Arteriviridae, and Roniviridae families.

5. World Health Organisation on 11 February, 2020 announced an official name for the disease that is causing the 2019 novel coronavirus outbreak? What is the new name of the disease?

A. COVID-19
B. COVn-19
C. COnV-20
D. COnVID-19

Ans. A
Explanation: WHO named the disease that is caused by the novel coronavirus as COVID-19.

6. The first case of novel coronavirus was identified in …..

A. Beijing
B. Shanghai
C. Wuhan, Hubei
D. Tianjin

Ans. C
Explanation: The first case of novel coronavirus was identified in Wuhan, Hubei Province, China.

7. Which of the following diseases are related to coronavirus?

A. MERS
B. SARS
C. Both A and B
D. Neither A nor B

Ans. C
Explanation: Coronavirus may cause illness from the common cold to more other serious diseases like Middle East Respiratory Syndrome (MERS-CoV) and Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS-CoV).

8. Mild Symptoms of Novel coronavirus are:

A. Fever
B. Cough
C. Shortness of breath
D. All the above

Ans. D
Explanation: People infected with novel coronavirus or 2019-nCoV reported with mild symptoms namely fever, cough and shortness of breath. Whereas other common symptoms may include runny nose, headache, sore throat, a general feeling of unwell, etc.

9. From where coronavirus got its name?

A. Due to their crown-like projections.
B. Due to their leaf-like projections.
C. Due to their surface structure of bricks.
D. None of the above

Ans. A
Explanation: Due to their crown-like projections on the surfaces coronaviruses got their name. The virus resembles a crown when viewed under an electron microscope. “Corona” in Latin means “halo” or “crown”.

10. What are the precautions that need to be taken to protect from the coronavirus?

A. Cover your nose and mouth when sneezing.
B. Add more garlic into your diet.
C. Visit your doctor for antibiotics treatment
D. Wash your hands after every hour.

Ans. A
Explanation: According to WHO, a person can take precautions by covering the nose and mouth while sneezing via tissue or an elbow. Then, immediately throw the tissue into a closed dustbin.

Coronavirus Important GK Question & Answers In Hindi PDF

Here we have shared some Important GK Question & Answers based on Coronavirus or COVID-19 general knowledge in Hindi language. You can note down them in your notebook for future purpose:

  1. वुहान में फैले कोरोनावायरस से होने वाली बीमारी को क्या नाम दिया गया है ?
    A. COVID-19

    B. China virus
    C. Corona – 19
    D. इनमें से कोई नहीं
  2. विज्ञानिकों ने वुहान से पहले कोरोनावायरस को क्या नाम दिया है ?
    A. China virus

    B. SARS – Cov–2
    C. COVID-19
    D. इनमें से कोई नहीं
  3. COVID-19 को किसने महामारी घोषित किया है ?
    A. WHO

    B. UN
    C. चीन
    D. भारत
  4. कोरोना वायरस के कारण किस राज्य में पूर्ण कर्फ्यू लगाया गया है ?
    A. पंजाब

    B. हरियाणा
    C. राजस्थान
    D. केरल
  5. कोरोना वायरस के कारण किस दिन देश में जनता कर्फ्यू लगाया गया है ?
    A. 22 मार्च 2020

    B. 23 मार्च 2020
    C. 24 मार्च 2020
    D. 20 मार्च 2020
  6. कोरोना वायरस के कारण लॉकडाउन करने वाला पहला राज्य कौनसा बना है ?
    A. राजस्थान

    B. पंजाब
    C. उत्तराखंड
    D. गुजरात
  7. COVID-19 मानव शरीर के किस अंग को प्रभावित करता है ?
    A. हृदय

    B. फेफड़े
    C. मस्तिष्क
    D. इनमें से कोई नहीं
  8. कोरोनावायरस (Covid – 19) के टेस्ट का क्या नाम है
    A. ELISA

    B. RT-PCR
    C. GFR टेस्ट
    D. इनमें से कोई नहीं
  9. कोरोनावायरस की शुरुवात चीन के वुहान से शुरू हुई है ये चीन के किस प्रांत में स्थित है ?
    A. हूबेई

    B. शंघाई
    C. शेनज़ेन
    D. इनमें से कोई नहीं
  10. COVID-19 शब्द में VI का क्या तात्पर्य है ?
    A. CORONA

    B. VIRUS
    C. DISEASES
    D. 2019
  11. कोरोनावायरस को महामारी घोषित करने वाला पहला राज्य कौनस बना है ?
    A. पंजाब

    B. राजस्थान
    C. हरियाणा
    D. छत्तीसगढ़
  12. भारत ने SAARC COVID-19 इमरजेंसी फंड में कितनी सहायता राशि देने की घोषणा की है ?
    A. 10 मिलियन डॉलर

    B. 100 मिलियन डॉलर
    C. 15 मिलियन डॉलर
    D. 25 मिलियन डॉलर
  13. सोशल एप Instagram ने अपने यूजर्स को कोरोना वायरस के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिया कौन फीचर लॉन्च किया है ?
    A. Instagram TV

    B. Instagram News
    C. Instagram Feed
    D. Instagram Go Corona
  14. कोरोना वायरस के बारे में जागरूक करने के Whatsapp ने भारत में कौनस फीचर लॉन्च किया है ?
    A. Whatsapp News

    B. Whatsapp Go
    C. Whatsapp Chatbot
    D. Whatsapp Live
  15. कोरोना वायरस के बारे में जागरूक करने के Facebook ने भारत में कौनस फीचर लॉन्च किया है ?
    A. Coronavirus information center

    B. Coronavirus tips
    C. Coronavirus news
    D. Coronavirus information news
  16. कोरोना वायरस के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए Google ने कौनसा नया वेबसाईट को शुरू किया है ?
    A. Google.com/covid19

    B. Google.com/corona
    C. Google.com/coronavirus
    D. इनमें से कोई नहीं
  17. कोरोना वायरस के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए पंजाब ने कौनस एप लॉन्च किया है ?
    A. Cova Punjab

    B. Punjab feed
    C. Corona free Punjab
    D. इनमें से कोई नहीं
  18. सूक्ष्मदर्शी (Microscope) द्वारा देखने पर कोरोना वायरस की सरंचना किसके समान दिखाई देती है ?
    A. Crown

    B. Ring
    C. Fish
    D. Lung
  19. इस वायरस का नाम कोरोना वायरस कैसे पड़ा ?
    A. क्राउन जैसा स्ट्रक्चर होने के कारण

    B. कीड़े जैसा स्ट्रक्चर होने के कारण
    C. अंगूठी जैसा स्ट्रक्चर होने के कारण
    D. चमगादर जैसा स्ट्रक्चर होने के कारण
  20. कोरोना वायरस किस बीमारी से संबंधित है
    A. SARS

    B. MERS
    C. उपयुक्त दोनों
    D. इनमें से कोई नहीं
  21. पहली बार कोरोनावायरस की पहचान कब हुई थी ?
    A. 1960

    B. 1965
    C. 1980
    D. 2019
  22. कोरोनावायरस के मुख्य लक्षण क्या होते है ?
    A. बुखार

    B. खांसी
    C. सांस लेने में तकलीफ
    D. उपयुक्त सभी
  23. COVID-19 के लिए कौनसा वायरस जिम्मेदार है ?
    A. N1HI

    B. Ebola
    C. SARS-COV-2
    D. इनमें से कोई नहीं
  24. UNCTAD रिपोर्ट के अनुसार भारत कोरोनावायरस के कारण प्रभावित अर्थव्यवस्था में किस स्थान पर है ?
    A. 8

    B. 35
    C. 10
    D. 94
  25. क्रोना वायरस के नए वायरस को अस्थायी रूप से क्या नाम दिया गया था ?
    A. 2019-nCoV

    B. SARS
    C. HIV
    D. CRONA
  26. “क्रोना वायरस” का नाम किस भाषा से उत्पन हुआ है ?

    A. अंग्रजी
    B. लेटिन
    C. हिंदी
    D. इनमें से कोई नहीं

Details Of Coronavirus 2020 Important Gk Questions & Answers PDF

  • File Name – Coronavirus Important Gk Questions & Answers PDF
  • Language – Hindi & English
  • Format – PDF
  • Number Of Questions – 26 + 10
  • File Size – 86kb
  • Quality – Best
  • No. Of Pages – 7

Download Coronavirus Important Gk Questions & Answers PDF

Coronavirus 2020 Frequently Asked Questions PDF

Q. What are the symptoms of the Coronavirus ?
Answer – Sneezing, Running Nose, Cough and in some rare cases fever, sore throat, asthma etc.

Q. When was Coronavirus first identified ?
Answer – Coronavirus was first Identified in 1960s.

Q. How did Coronavirus get It’s name ?
Answer – Coronavirus gets It’s name for their crown like shape.

Q. Where can I find Coronavirus Important Gk Question And Answers PDF?
Answer – You can get Coronavirus quiz questions & answers from www.examstocks.com.

You can join our All In One Preparation Group and join us on Telegram and like our Facebook Page to get notified on latest exam updates and materials. For discussion join SSC GROUP and Railway Group.

One thought on “Coronavirus Important Gk Questions & Answers Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *