RRB Group D 2020 Recruitment 20000+ Vacancies To Be Filled Through CCAAs

RRB Group D 2020 Recruitment 20000+ Vacancies To Be filled Through CCAAs: RRB Group D 2020 Recruitment will be done for more than 1 Lakh vacancies this year. Amongst these vacancies, over 20,000 Level-1 Posts to be filled through CCAAs (Course Completed Act Apprentices).

Amongst the 103769 Vacancies, 20734 Vacancies will be filled through CCAAs (Course Completed Act Apprentices). In this article we are going to provide you complete details about Course Completed Act Apprentices (CCAAs). Indian Railways has invited tender for the recruitment of Exam Conducting Agency (ECA) for conducting all Railways Exams in online mode in India.

RRB Group D Recruitment 2020 To Be filled Through CCAAs

RRB Group D 2020 Recruitment 20000+ Vacancies To Be Filled Through CCAAs
RRB Group D 2020 Recruitment 20000+ Vacancies To Be Filled Through CCAAs
Article NameRRB Group D 2020 Recruitment 20000+ Vacancies To Be filled Through CCAAs
CategoryLatest News
Name Of The RecruitmentRRB Group D Recruitment 2020
Name Of The OrganizationRailway Recruitment Board
Total Posts20,734
Job TypeCentral Government Job
Job LocationAll Across India
CCAAs Full FormCourse Completed Act Apprentices
Exam ModeOnline
StatusReleased
Official Sitehttp://www.rrbcdg.gov.in/

RRB Group D 20734 Course Completed Act Apprentices (CCAAs) Vacancies

The vacancies to be filled from among the Course Completed Act Apprentices (CCAAs) trained in Railway Establishments and possessing National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) granted by National Council of Vocational Training (NCVT) is separately indicated in the table below:

Board NameTotal VacanciesCCAA*
Central Railway93451870
East Central Railway3563713
East Coast Railway2555510
Eastern Railway, CLW & Metro108732175
North Central Railway and DLW4730948
North Eastern Railway, MCF and RDSO4002802
North Western Railway52491049
Northeast Frontier Railway2894575
Northern Railway, DMW and RCF131532630
South Central Railway93281867
South East Central Railway1664333
South Eastern Railway4914965
South Western Railway and RWF71671433
Southern Railway and ICF95791914
West Central Railway4019804
Western Railway107342146
Grand Total10376920734

Note: Vacancies under Course Completed Act Apprentices (CCAA) are applicable to Apprentices trained in Railway Establishments only.

What is Course Completed Act Apprentices (CCAAs)?

Indian Railways train apprentices under the Apprentices Act, 1961 in certain designated trades. The Act was enacted by the Government to regulate and control the training of apprentices.

Railways engage apprentices in the workshops of the Civil, Mechanical and S&T Engineering Departments, Production Units, Diesel and Electric Loco Sheds, Carriage and Wagon Depot and Electrification Projects.

Course Completed Act Apprentices (CCAAs) Details

Categories

  • Trade apprentices – either fresh candidates or ITI qualified candidates
  • Technician apprentices (Diploma Holders)
  • Graduate Engineer apprentices

Selection (Engagement of Act Apprentices will be from the following sources)

  • Nearest Employment Exchanges
  • SC/ST organizations
  • ITIs wherever existing
  • Wards of Railway employees

Selection Mode

  • Selection notices will be displayed in notice Boards of respective workshops and will be announced through local newspapers
  • No graduate engineer or Diploma Holder who had received training or job experience for one year or more after taking the Degree/Diploma will be eligible for training under the Apprentice Act, 1961.

Schedules of Engagement

Engagement of Act Apprentices should be done twice in a year, i.e. February/ March and September/ October to enable them to appear in All India Trade Test to be held in April/ October respectively.

Reservations while Engaging Act Apprentices

Course Completed Act Apprentices (CCAAs) will be in the nature of horizontal reservation as in the case of persons with benchmark disabilities (PwBDs) and Ex-Servicemen.

CategoryReservation
SC Candidates15%
ST Candidates7½%
OBC Candidates27%
Physically handicapped persons3%
Children of Ex-servicemen/ Serving Jawans/ Serving Officers and for Ex-servicemen3%

Note: Vacancies in SC can be filled by ST candidates or vice-versa and remaining to be allotted to General candidates. Seats unfilled by OBC candidates can also be filled by unreserved category.

Age for engagement of Act Apprentices for training on Railways

  • ITI candidates should have completed 15 years of age and should not have completed 24 years of age
  • Non-ITI candidates should have completed 15 years of age and should not have completed 22 years of age
  • The upper age limit is relaxable by 5 years and 3 years in the cases of SCs/STs and OBCs respectively

Physical Fitness

Selected candidates will have to conform to the standards of physical fitness, as prescribed for appointment to the relevant trades on the Railways.

Training

Training consists of basic training followed by shop floor or practical training including a course of related instructions appropriate to the trade, throughout the period of training.

Duration

In the case of Graduate Engineers and diploma holders the period of training is one year.

For ITI passed candidates, the duration of training will be regulated according to the duration of training already undergone in the designated trades in the ITI.

Hours of Work

Weekly hours of work of trainee apprentices are as follows:

  • Total number of hours per week should be 42 to 48 hours per week (including the time spent on imparting related instructions).
  • Trade apprentices undergoing basic training will work for 42 hours per week including time spent on imparting related instructions.
  • During the second year of apprenticeship, the trade apprentices will work for 42 to 45 hours per week including the time spent on imparting related instructions.
  • During the third and subsequent years the trade apprentices will work for the same number of hours per week as the workers in the trade in the establishment in which they are undergoing training.
  • Graduate Engineers and Technician Apprentices will work according to the normal hours of work of the department to which they are attached for training.
  • Holidays will be admissible to the apprentice as observed in the establishment(s) in which they are undergoing training.

Conduct and Discipline

  • While being engaged as apprentice trainee, the apprentices will be governed by the Railway Servants Conduct Rules and Railway Services (D&A) Rules in force
  • Where the work and conduct of the apprentice is not satisfactory, the employer shall report the matter to the Apprenticeship Adviser and with his consent, may stop the continuance of payment of stipend to the apprentices
  • The provisions of any law with respect to labour will not apply to them except where an apprentice is undergoing training in an establishment which is governed by the provisions of the Factories Act, 1948, the relevant provisions of the said Act in relation to the Apprentice’s health, safety and welfare will apply
  • The entire training programme under the Apprentice Act,61 is governed by the provisions of the Apprenticeship Contract between the employer and the apprentice.

RRB Group D Questions Papers 2018 PDF In English

RRB NTPC Salary 2020: Job Profile, Pay Scale & Promotions

RRB Group D Question Paper 2018 PDF In Hindi

You can join our All In One Preparation Group and join us on Telegram and like our Facebook Page to get notified on latest exam updates and materials. For discussion join SSC GROUP and Railway Group.

Vacancies To Be Filled Through CCAAs FAQs

What is the full form of CCAAs?
Ans. – CCAAs stands for Course Completed Act Apprentices.
What is course completed apprenticeship?
Ans. – Apprenticeship training refers to a course of training in any industry or establishment. Any individual, who has completed 14 years of age, is physically fit and having minimum educational qualification prescribed for a trade can undergo apprenticeship training.
What is Course Completed Apprenticeship 1961?
Ans. – In India, the Apprentices Act was enacted in 1961. It regulates the programme of training of apprentices in the industry so as to conform to the syllabi, period of training etc.
What is apprenticeship in railway?
Ans. – An Apprentice means a person deputed for training in a trade or business with a view to employment in Government service, who draws a stipend at monthly rates from government during such training but is not employed in or against a substantive vacancy in the cadre of a department (Rule 103 (4) RI).

5 thoughts on “RRB Group D 2020 Recruitment 20000+ Vacancies To Be Filled Through CCAAs”

Leave a Comment