SSC GD Constable Vacancy 2023 Notification Out For 26146 Posts


SSC GD Constable Vacancy 2023 Notification

SSC GD Constable Vacancy 2023: The Staff Selection Commission released the SSC GD Constable Vacancy 2023 Notification on 24th November 2023. The SSC GD Constable Notification 2023 has been released for 26,146 vacancies for the post of Constable (General Duty) in various forces such as BSF, SSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, and AR.

The total vacancy includes 23,347 posts for Male Candidates and 2,799 for Female candidates. SSC GD Constable Exam 2024 is scheduled in February and March 2024. You can check complete details about SSC CGD Constable Recruitment 2023 in this article.

SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2023: Overview

Recruitment NameSSC GD Constable Recruitment 2023
Conducting BodyStaff Selection Commission
CategoryGovernment Jobs
ForcesBSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, AR, SSF
Post NameConstable (General Duty)
Total Vacancies26146 (Males-23347, Females- 2799)
SSC GD Constable Notification Date 202324th November 2023
Application ModeOnline
Application Dates24 November to 31 December 2023
Eligibility10th Pass
Selection processWritten Exam, Skill Test
SSC GD Exam Date 202420th, 21st, 22nd, 23rd, 24th, 26th, 27th, 28th, 29th February 2024, and 1st, 5th, 6th, 7th, 11th, and 12th March 2024
Exam ModeOnline CBT, PST, PET, Medical Test
Official Websitewww.ssc.nic.in

SSC GD Constable Vacancy 2023

The total number of vacancies as released for SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2023 is 26,146 which includes 23,347 posts for Male Candidates and 2,799 for Female candidates.

Check the Force-wise SSC GD Constable Vacancy 2023 details in the table below:

ForcesVacancies
Border Security Force (BSF)6174
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)11025
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)3337
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)635
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)3189
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)296
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)1490
Total26146

SSC GD Constable 2023 Male Vacancies

The total vacancy for the male candidates under the SSC GD Constable 2023 is 23,347:

ForcesSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Border Security Force (BSF)7354671028102519565211
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)15069742196108641519913
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)46129468850913143266
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)1034512594226593
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)3803065232856892694
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)1162521562356891448
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)3316602390222
Total3334235447763257962623347

SSC GD Constable 2023 Female Vacancies

The table given below mentions the category-wise vacancies for females notified in SSC GD 2023:

ForcesSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Border Security Force (BSF)13883199181362963
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)1641032441254761112
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)2113104571
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)161601942
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)74549938230495
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)303152142
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)1162073074
Total40824858437611832799

SSC GD Constable Eligibility Criteria

Candidates are required to fulfill the eligibility criteria to apply for SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2023:

Nationality

  • The candidate who wishes to apply online for the SSC GD Constable Job must be a citizen of India, Nepal, or Bhutan.
  • Vacancies are state/ UT wise hence a candidate must submit domicile/ PRC against his state/ UT to claim any reservation.

Educational Qualification

  • Candidates who have passed the 10th from any recognized Board/ University then he is eligible to apply for the SSC GD Exam 2023.

Age Limit

  • The age limit for SSC GD Constable must be between the minimum age of 18 years and should not exceed 23 years of age.
  • Candidates should not have been born earlier than 02-01-2001 and later than 01-01-2006.
CategoryYears relaxed
SC/ST5 years
OBC3 years
Ex-Servicemen3 years after deduction of the military service rendered from the actual age as on the date of reckoning
Children and dependent of victims killed in the 1984 riots or communal riots of 2002 in Gujarat (Unreserved)5 years
Children and dependent of victims killed in the 1984 riots or communal riots of 2002 in Gujarat (OBC)8 years
Children and dependent of victims killed in the 1984 riots or communal riots of 2002 in Gujarat (SC/ ST)10 years

SSC GD Constable Selection Process

The entire recruitment process of SSC GD Constable Bharti 2023 will be completed in four stages:

  1. Online Computer-Based Test
  2. Physical Standard Test
  3. Physical Efficiency Test
  4. Medical Test

SSC GD Constable Exam Pattern

Candidates should be aware of the SSC GD Constable Exam Pattern before appearing in the exam:

TierType of ExaminationMode of examination
Stage-IObjective Multiple ChoiceCBT (Online)
Stage-IIPhysical Endurance Test/ Physical Standard TestPhysical Test
Medical ExaminationMedical Examination of Candidates at HospitalsMedical Test

SSC GD Constable Salary

Many of you will be keen to know about the SSC GD Constable Salary. It differs for different positions. The basic pay scale for SSC GD is lucrative and varies from Rs. 21,700 to Rs. 69,100.

The Constables selected through SSC GD Recruitment will be provided with numerous allowances and perks. Timely promotions are also provided to the constables on the basis of their performances and the duration of the job.

Posts/ForceSalary
BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP, SSF, SSB, and RiflemenPay Level-3 (Rs 21,700-69,100)

SSC GD 2023 Important Dates

EventsDates
SSC GD 2023-24 Notification Release Date24th November 2023
SSC GD Apply Online Start 202324th November 2023
The last date to fill Application form31st December 2023 (23:00)
Last date and time for making online fee payment1st January 2024 (23:00)
Dates of ‘Window for Application Form Correction’ and online payment of Correction Charges4th – 6th January 2024 (23:00 PM)
SSC GD Constable Application Status 2024February 2024
SSC GD Constable Admit Card Date 2024February 2024
SSC GD Constable Exam Date 202420th, 21st, 22nd, 23rd, 24th, 26th, 27th, 28th, 29th February 2024, and 1st, 5th, 6th, 7th, 11th, and 12th March 2024

SSC GD Constable Application Fee

CategoryApplication Fees
General/OBCRs. 100/-
SC/ST/Ex-Serviceman/FemalesFee Exempted

Candidates can pay their application fees for the SSC GD Constable 2023 either online through Net Banking/Credit Card/Debit Card or offline mode by generating a challan for the same.

Steps to Apply Online for SSC GD Constable 2023

You can follow these easy steps to fill SSC GD Constable Application Form 2023:

  • Step 1: Click on the link mentioned below and you will be redirected to the official site of SSC.
  • Step 2: A page will be opened where you will get the registration and login form.
  • Step 3: If you have already registered for SSC Exams, then fill in the login details to apply for SSC GD Constable. But if you are not registered, then first you need to fill out the registration form.
  • Step 4: After login, go to “Apply Now” and fill in all the required details i.e. Name, Father’s Name, Mother’s Name, Education Qualification, Address, educational qualifications, and all the degrees you hold, etc.
  • Step 5: After that Fill in your communication address and Upload your Photo and signature.
  • Step 6: Before submitting the form, preview your details.
  • Step 7: Once you submit the form, the next step is to pay your fee. The application fee is acceptable in online and offline modes.
  • Step 8: Pay your fee through Debit/Credit card/Net Banking/E-Challan if applicable.
  • Step 9: Click on submit and Your form will be submitted successfully.
  • Step 10: Your Online SSC GD Constable 2023 application process is completed and you can take the printout of the application form for further use.

SSC GD Constable Online Application Form 2023 Link

SSC GD Constable Recruitment Notification 2023 PDF
SSC GD Constable Recruitment Notification 2023 PDF | Source – SSC

SSC GD Constable Recruitment Notification 2023 PDF

SSC GD Constable Question Paper 2022 PDFSSC GD Constable Question Paper 2021 PDF
5000 SSC GD Constable GK In Hindi PDFSSC GD Constable Question Paper 2018 PDF
Get the Latest Updates On MobileClick and Join Now
Join WhatsApp ChannelJoin Telegram Channel

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent Posts